As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked “Affiliate link” may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

A wall mountable shoe rack takes shoes off the floor and puts them on a wall or the back of a door. This guide compares three of them from Amazon by size, stated pair capacity, shelf count and how they mount. We have not tested them. Details come from the listings as we read them.

Quick answer

For the most stated capacity, the 2 Pack Wall Mounted Shoe Rack says it holds 24 pairs. For the smallest footprint, the BUKFEN 6-tier rack is 7.48 in deep and 18.11 in wide, but it is 53.15 in tall and states no pair count. The Homeiju 2 pack states 12 to 16 pairs. None of the three states a weight capacity.

Quick comparison

ProductListed size (D x W x H)ShelvesStated capacityLink
2 Pack Wall Mounted Shoe Rack, 3 tier, 17 in to 30 in adjustable11.02 x 30 x 14.96 in324 pairsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
BUKFEN 6-tier adjustable metal shoe rack, over door and wall mount7.48 x 18.11 x 53.15 in6Not statedSee details on Amazon Affiliate link
Homeiju hanging shoe organizer, 2 pack11.14 x 29.65 x 7.87 in (extended)212 to 16 pairsSee details on Amazon Affiliate link

The three racks in detail

2 Pack Wall Mounted Shoe Rack, 3 Tier, Holds 24 Pairs

What it is. A black metal wall rack with 3 shelves and 4 storage hooks, listed at 11.02 in deep, 30 in wide and 14.96 in high, weighing 7 lb. The title gives an adjustable width of 17 in to 30 in. The listing says it holds 24 pairs and includes instructions and accessories. It is sold as a 2 pack, and the listing does not say whether the 24 pairs is for both racks or one.

Who it suits. An entry, hallway or bedroom wall with room for the largest rack here, 2.3 sq ft of listed footprint.

  • Pro: the highest stated pair count, 24.
  • Pro: adjustable width in the title.
  • Pro: instructions and accessories included.
  • Con: no weight capacity is stated.
  • Con: the biggest footprint of the three.

Skip it if your wall is tight or you need a clearly stated load rating. See details on Amazon Affiliate link

BUKFEN 6-Tier Adjustable Metal Shoe Rack, Over Door and Wall Mount

What it is. A black iron rack with 6 tiers, listed at 7.48 in deep, 18.11 in wide and 53.15 in high, weighing 3.1 kg. The listing describes both over-door and wall-mount use, with a no-drill setup for the door option, and adjustable spacing. It does not state a pair count, wall-mount hardware or weight capacity.

Who it suits. A narrow wall or a door where reclaiming floor space matters most.

  • Pro: smallest footprint, 0.94 sq ft.
  • Pro: six tiers, more levels than the others.
  • Pro: no-drill setup for the over-door option, according to the listing.
  • Con: no pair capacity or load is stated.
  • Con: 53.15 in tall, so it needs vertical room.

Skip it if you want a stated shoe count or a low organizer. See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Homeiju Hanging Shoe Organizer, 2 Pack

What it is. A black metal wall rack with 2 shelves, sold as a 2 pack. The listing gives 29.65 in wide when extended, 11.14 in deep and 7.87 in high, and a shortened width of 16.7 in. The title says it holds 12 pairs and the listing states 12 to 16 pairs. It is described as lightweight, portable and corrosion-resistant. Item weight is not stated.

Who it suits. A small space such as an entryway, closet, RV or camper, where a short, low rack is enough.

  • Pro: a stated pair range, 12 to 16.
  • Pro: a shortened width of 16.7 in.
  • Pro: low, 7.87 in high.
  • Con: item weight and load are not stated.
  • Con: its 2.29 sq ft footprint is nearly as large as the 2 Pack rack.

Skip it if you need six tiers or the smallest footprint. See details on Amazon Affiliate link

Buying checklist

  1. Measure the wall or door space, including height for the 53.15 in BUKFEN.
  2. Count your pairs and compare them with the stated capacity: 24, 12 to 16, or not stated.
  3. Check which width setting you will use on the adjustable racks.
  4. Confirm what mounting hardware is included for your surface.
  5. Look for a stated weight capacity, since none of these three gives one.
  6. For a walkway, allow depth plus about 36 in of clear path.

Frequently asked questions

Which wall mountable shoe rack has the smallest listed footprint?

The BUKFEN 6-Tier Adjustable Metal Shoe Rack has the smallest listed footprint at 0.94 sq ft, from 7.48 in deep by 18.11 in wide. It is also listed at 53.15 in high, so confirm that you have enough vertical space before choosing it.

Which rack holds the most shoes according to the listings?

The 2 Pack Wall Mounted Shoe Rack has the highest stated capacity at 24 pairs. The Homeiju states 12 to 16 pairs. The BUKFEN listing does not state a pair capacity, so its six tiers should not be taken as proof of a larger total.

Can these shoe racks be mounted without drilling?

The BUKFEN listing describes a no-drill setup for its door-mount option. It also describes wall mounting but does not state the wall-mount hardware. The other listings do not state a no-drill method, so check the mounting instructions for your surface.

Do these listings state weight capacity?

No. None of the three listings states a weight capacity. The 2 Pack Wall Mounted Shoe Rack lists an item weight of 7 lb and the BUKFEN lists 3.1 kg, but those figures describe the racks themselves, not the load they can hold.

Closing note

Choose by the wall you have: a wide, low wall suits the 2 Pack or Homeiju racks, while a narrow, tall space suits the BUKFEN. Because none states a load, mount into studs or the right anchors for your wall and keep heavy boots low. Details can change, so confirm them on the product page before you buy.

More guides: Space Saving Wall Mounted Shoe Rack: 3 Options and Floating Shelf Shoe Rack Ideas for Small Spaces.

How we research our guides